CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 891769

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Remazol Red 3BS, Imperon Black K- GF and Diacryl Blue 2R-PN from Japan.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated October 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The applicable subheading for Remazol Red 3BS will be 3204.16.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes; products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Imperon Black K-GF will be 3206.49.4000, HTS, which provides for preparations based on carbon black. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Diacryl Blue 2R-PN will be 3204.13.3000, HTS, which provides for other basic dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport